doTERRA

Oil of the Week – Blue Tansy

Blue Tansy (Tanacetum annuum)

Blue Tansy essential oil, which comes from the annual yellow-flowered Mediterranean plant, is high in chamazulene and sabinene. An important oil in the doTERRA Deep Blue blend, Blue Tansy is soothing to mind and body.

Description

Blue Tansy, also referred to as Moroccan Tansy, is an annual yellow-flowered Mediterranean plant found in northern Morocco. Chamazulene, a chemical component in Blue Tansy, provides the characteristic indigo color and is recognized for its skin-soothing benefits. At the same time, the main chemical component Sabinene helps diminish the appearance of blemishes. Uplifting to the mood, Blue Tansy provides a sweet aroma to fill any room. It’s perfect for massaging into skin with fractionated coconut oil or lotion after a long day of work or intense exercise to aid the body in the natural recovery process.

Uses

  • Diffuse to uplift mood and create a positive atmosphere.
  • Add a drop to one or two ounces of your favorite moisturizer or cleanser and apply topically to help reduce the appearance of blemishes or soothe skin irritation.
  • Include one or two drops in lotion for a restoring massage after a stressful day or extreme workout.

Primary Benefits

  • Helps reduce the appearance of blemishes
  • Uplifts mood when used aromatically
  • Provides a soothing sensation when applied to the skin

You can get your Blue Tansy here.

If you have any questions please leave them in the comments below.
Thanks for stopping by, come back soon and stay awhile.

Advertisements
doTERRA

Oil of the Week – Roman Chamomile

Roman Chamomile (Anthemis nobilis)

While providing a sweet, floral aroma, Roman Chamomile can soothe body systems as it supports calming effects for the skin, mind, and body.

Description

Roman Chamomile grows close to the ground, reaching only up to a foot in height. It has gray-green leaves, flowers that resemble a daisy, and smells like apple. The plant has been nicknamed the “plant’s physician” because it has positive effects on plants growing nearby. Ancient Romans used the oil for courage during war. While the most common use of chamomile is in teas, Roman Chamomile can also be found in face creams, drinks, hair dyes, shampoos, and perfumes. Roman Chamomile has a calming effect on the skin, mind, and body. It soothes body systems.

Uses

  • Add 1–2 drops to your favorite moisturizer, shampoo, or conditioner to promote youthful-looking skin and hair.
  • Add 1–2 drops to herbal teas or hot drinks to soothe the body and mind.
  • Diffuse or apply to bottoms of feet at bedtime.

Primary Benefits

  • Has a calming effect on the skin, mind, and body
  • Soothes the systems of the body
  • May help support healthy immune system function

You can get your Roman Chamomile here.

If you have any questions please leave them in the comments below.
Thanks for stopping by, come back soon and stay awhile.

doTERRA

Oil of the Week – Ylang Ylang

Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata)

Derived from unique star-shaped flowers, Ylang Ylang is often used to support healthy skin and hair, while simultaneously providing a calming effect and promoting a positive outlook.

Description

Ylang Ylang essential oil is derived from the star-shaped flowers of the tropical Ylang Ylang tree and is used extensively in making perfumes and in aromatherapy. Similar to Jasmine, Ylang Ylang has been used for centuries in religious and wedding ceremonies. In aromatherapy, Ylang Ylang is used to lessen tension and stress and to promote a positive outlook. Ylang Ylang is frequently used in luxurious hair and skin products for its scent and nourishing and protective properties. Taken internally, Ylang Ylang provides antioxidant support. Ylang Ylang blends well with Bergamot, Geranium, Grapefruit, and Vetiver.

Uses

  • Put Ylang Ylang into an Epsom Salt bath for relaxation.
  • Refresh your skin with an aromatherapy steam facial using Ylang Ylang essential oil.
  • Put on your wrists for a sweet, floral perfume.
  • Add Ylang Ylang to Fractionated Coconut Oil for a deep hair conditioner.
  • Take internally for antioxidant support.

Primary Benefits

  • Provides antioxidant support
  • Promotes the appearance of healthy skin and hair
  • Lifts mood while having a calming effect

You can get your Ylang Ylang here.

If you have any questions please leave them in the comments below.
Thanks for stopping by, come back soon and stay awhile.

doTERRA

Oil of the Week – Geranium

Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens)

With various beautifying purposes, Geranium essential oil promotes healthy, glowing skin and hair, while providing a sweet, floral aroma.

Description

A member of the Pelargonium genus of flower species, geraniums are grown for their beauty and as a staple of the perfume industry. While there are over 200 different varieties of Pelargonium flowers, only a few are used as essential oils. Uses of Geranium essential oil date back to ancient Egypt when Egyptians used Geranium oil to beautify skin and for other benefits. In the Victorian era, fresh geranium leaves were placed at formal dining tables as decorative pieces and to be consumed as a fresh sprig if desired; in fact, the edible leaves and flowers of the plant are often used in desserts, cakes, jellies, and teas. As an essential oil, Geranium has been used to promote the appearance of clear skin and healthy hair—making it ideal for skin and hair care products. It also helps calm nerves and lessen feelings of stress. Geranium is also known to naturally repel insects.

Uses

  • Use in an aromatherapy steam facial to beautify skin.
  • Add a drop to your moisturizer for a smoothing effect.
  • Geranium is great for both dry and oily hair. Apply a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner bottle or make your own deep hair conditioner.
  • Diffuse aromatically for a calming effect.

Primary Benefits

  • Promotes the appearance of clear, healthy skin
  • Naturally repels insects
  • Gives hair a vibrant, healthy glow

You can get your Geranium here.

If you have any questions please leave them in the comments below.
Thanks for stopping by, come back soon and stay awhile.

doTERRA

Oil of the Week – Lavender

Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)

Lavender is often considered a must-have oil to keep on hand at all times due to its versatile uses, including calming and relaxing properties that promote peaceful sleep and ease feelings of tension.

Description

Lavender has been used and cherished for centuries for its unmistakable aroma and myriad benefits. In ancient times, the Egyptians and Romans used Lavender for bathing, relaxation, cooking, and as a perfume. Its calming and relaxing qualities, when taken internally, continue to be Lavender’s most notable attributes. Applied topically, Lavender is frequently used to reduce the appearance of skin imperfections. Add to bath water to soak away stress or apply to the temples and the back of the neck. Add a few drops of Lavender to pillows, bedding, or bottoms of feet to relax and prepare for a restful night’s sleep. Due to Lavender’s versatile properties, it is considered the must-have oil to have on hand at all times.

Uses

  • Add a few drops of Lavender to pillows, bedding, or bottoms of feet at bedtime.
  • Keep a bottle of Lavender on hand to soothe occasional skin irritations.
  • Freshen your linen closet, mattress, car, or the air by combining Lavender with water in a spray bottle.
  • Use in cooking to soften citrus flavors and add a flavorful twist to marinades, baked goods, and desserts.
  • Take one to two drops of Lavender in a glass of water to help reduce anxious feelings.

Primary Benefits

  • Soothes occasional skin irritations
  • Taken internally, Lavender reduces anxious feelings and promotes peaceful sleep
  • Helps ease feelings of tension.

You can get your Lavender here.

If you have any questions please leave them in the comments below.
Thanks for stopping by, come back soon and stay awhile.

doTERRA · Roller Bottle Recipes

Essential Oil Recipe of the Week – Joint Lube

Joint Lube

Put essential oils in the bottle then fill with fractionated coconut oil.

If you have any questions please leave them in the comments below.
Thanks for stopping by, come back soon and stay awhile.

%d bloggers like this:
%d bloggers like this:
%d bloggers like this:
%d bloggers like this:
%d bloggers like this:
%d bloggers like this:
%d bloggers like this: