doTERRA

Oil of the Week – Geranium

Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens)

With various beautifying purposes, Geranium essential oil promotes healthy, glowing skin and hair, while providing a sweet, floral aroma.

Description

A member of the Pelargonium genus of flower species, geraniums are grown for their beauty and as a staple of the perfume industry. While there are over 200 different varieties of Pelargonium flowers, only a few are used as essential oils. Uses of Geranium essential oil date back to ancient Egypt when Egyptians used Geranium oil to beautify skin and for other benefits. In the Victorian era, fresh geranium leaves were placed at formal dining tables as decorative pieces and to be consumed as a fresh sprig if desired; in fact, the edible leaves and flowers of the plant are often used in desserts, cakes, jellies, and teas. As an essential oil, Geranium has been used to promote the appearance of clear skin and healthy hair—making it ideal for skin and hair care products. It also helps calm nerves and lessen feelings of stress. Geranium is also known to naturally repel insects.

Uses

  • Use in an aromatherapy steam facial to beautify skin.
  • Add a drop to your moisturizer for a smoothing effect.
  • Geranium is great for both dry and oily hair. Apply a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner bottle or make your own deep hair conditioner.
  • Diffuse aromatically for a calming effect.

Primary Benefits

  • Promotes the appearance of clear, healthy skin
  • Naturally repels insects
  • Gives hair a vibrant, healthy glow

You can get your Geranium here.

If you have any questions please leave them in the comments below.
Thanks for stopping by, come back soon and stay awhile.

doTERRA

Oil of the Week – Arborvitae

Arborvitae (Thuja plicata)

With natural preservation properties, essential oil from the native Canadian Arborvitae tree acts as a powerful cleansing and purifying agent, while providing a warm, earthy aroma.

 

Description

Known as the “tree of life,” Arborvitae is majestic in size and abundant in unique benefits. Our arborvitae essential oil is sourced from the heartwood of the Thuja plicata tree. It is also known as Western Red Cedar and is native to North America (primarily Canada and the Northwestern United States). This unique source of arborvitae essential oil contains a distinct chemical profile and is uniquely concentrated in methyl thujate. The sourcing arrangements for this oil are done in an innovative, environmentally-responsible way through distillation of residual wood materials to ensure no trees are unnecessarily harvested for production. Native to Canada, all parts of the Arborvitae tree were used extensively by Native Americans for health benefits and for building vessels, totem poles, baskets, and clothing. Because of its natural preserving properties, Arborvitae prevents wood from rotting, which makes it popular in woodcraft and for preserving natural wood surfaces.

 

Uses

  • Add a few drops to a spray bottle with water and spray on surfaces or hands for a quick DIY cleaner.
  • Apply to wrists and ankles while hiking.
  • Diffuse to purify the air and to repel insects inside the home.
  • Mix 4 drops of Arborvitae essential oil and 2 drops of Lemon essential oil for a natural wood preservative and polish.
  • Use during meditation for a sense of peace and calm.

 

Primary Benefits

  • May help promote clear, healthy looking skin when applied topically
  • Powerful cleansing and purifying agent
  • Natural insect repellent and wood preservative

If you have any questions please leave them in the comments below.
Thanks for stopping by, come back soon and stay awhile.

%d bloggers like this:
%d bloggers like this:
%d bloggers like this: